Privacy & terms

Privacy statement, giveaway & special offer terms


Privacy statement

Auckland Conventions Venues & Events​ is committed to protecting your personal details in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. Our privacy statement outlines how we collect data, and what we do with your personal information.

We collect personal information when you make a booking enquiry or sign up for e-newsletters via our website or call our sales team. This is stored in our customer relationship management database. If you make a booking enquiry, you will be required to disclose your name, phone number, mailing address and other personal identifying information. We require this information so that we can process your booking and maintain our relationship with you.

You can browse our website anonymously. We do not collect any identifiable information about you on our website unless you choose to give it to us. We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data for statistical purposes, but we do not personally identify users.

Auckland Conventions will not trade, sell or rent personal information about you to or with third parties.

Auckland Conventions will send you marketing material by email only if you have given express permission to hear from us via our website registration form, in accordance with Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act. Similarly, your email details will not be passed on to any third party hirers without your express permission via our website registration.

If you are concerned about a breach of your privacy by Auckland Conventions or have any queries, please contact our Privacy Officer or write to the address below.

Privacy Officer
Regional Facilities Auckland
PO Box 5749 Wellesley St
Auckland 1141​


Facebook giveaway terms

  1. These terms and conditions are the competition rules. By entering an Auckland Conventions competition, entrants agree to be bound by these terms and conditions and confirm that they have the necessary authority to enter the competition.
  2. The competition applies to entries made before the date stipulated on the respective competition or Facebook post.
  3. The competition is not open to employees and the immediate families or households of any of the supplying companies or event promoters (unless otherwise stipulated).
  4. Only one entry per person or per email address is allow​ed.
  5. Auckland Conventions reserves the right to verify the validity of any competition entry. Auckland Conventions may disqualify any person or entry that tampers with the competition process or fails to comply with any of these competition rules.
  6. In the event that any entrant is disqualified from the competition, Auckland Conventions may decide whether a replacement winner should be selected.
  7. Winners will be notified by email, phone and posted on Facebook. Failure to respond and claim a prize within 2 working days of the draw and initial contact may result in a re-draw and selection of an alternate winner. No correspondence will be entered into.
  8. Auckland Conventions reserves the right to cancel or amend the competition or these terms at any time without prior notice. Any changes will be posted online either within the competition notice or in any subsequent promotion.
  9. Proof of posting or emailing cannot be accepted as proof of delivery. Auckland Conventions cannot accept responsibility for any error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, communications line failure, theft, destruction, alteration of, or unauthorised access to entries, or entries lost or delayed whether or not arising during operation or transmission as a result of server functions, virus, bugs or other causes outside its control.
  10. All taxes, insurances, transfers, spending money and other expenses (including meals or personal expenses, upgrades, etc) as the case may be, unless specifically stated, are the sole responsibility of the prize winner.
  11. If for any reason this competition is not capable of running as planned including, but not limited to infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud, technical failures or any other causes beyond the control of Auckland Conventions which corrupts or affects the administration, security, fairness, integrity or proper conduct of the competition, Auckland Conventions reserves the right in its sole discretion to cancel, terminate, modify or suspend the competition.
  12. Entrants grant Auckland Conventions the exclusive permission to use their details for publicity purposes and will make themselves available for promotional purposes if requested by Auckland Conventions.
  13. Entrants consent to the use of personal details by Auckland Conventions for the purposes of receiving future promotions and information from Auckland Conventions and third parties.
  14. Terms and conditions stated here shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New Zealand and shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of New Zealand courts.
  15. Auckland Conventions respects privacy rights under the Privacy Act 1993 and is required to comply with all privacy principles regarding the collection of personal information from individuals. Individuals have the right to access and request any correction of their personal information held by Auckland Conventions by emailing events@aucklandconventions.co.nz
  16. To the full extent permitted by law, Auckland Conventions will not be liable to the competition winner with respect to any claim for loss, injury or damages whatsoever (including, and without limitation, any consequential, indirect, special, punitive or incidental damages) or for any physical or mental injury suffered by the winner or associated parties as a result of any connection with the competition or by reason of the utilisation or application of any prize won in the competition.
  17. The prize is not redeemable for cash or transferable.
  18. Non-winning entries will not be carried forward into any subsequent prize draws.

Early bird discount terms

We have a great early bird booking discount for April 2017. If you book today we will give you 20% off room hire OR 15% off your AV and Technical requirements, the choice is yours.

  • Valid for new bookings for events held in April 2017
  • Valid across all Auckland Conventions venues (excluding Auckland Zoo)
  • Offer expires 28 February 2017 (unless otherwise agreed)
  • AV & Technical discount excludes labour cost
  • Bookings are subject to venue and room availability in April 2017
  • Public holiday dates are excluded, as a public holiday surcharge is applicable